SUBSCRIBE NOW
99¢ for the first month
SUBSCRIBE NOW
99¢ for the first month

What's Up Next sports calendar / What's On Today

The Examiner

AREA CALENDAR

(Schedules subject to change)

WEDNESDAY, OCT. 7

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER

6:30 p.m. — Blue Springs at Lee’s Summit West

6:30 p.m. — Blue Springs South at Lee’s Summit North

7 p.m. — Bishop Ward vs. St. Michael the Archangel Catholic at Lee’s Summit North High School

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

4 p.m. — Blue Springs South at Park Hill

5 p.m. — St. Pius X vs. St. Michael the Archangel Catholic at Legacy Park

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

6:30 p.m. — Notre Dame de Sion at St. Michael the Archangel Catholic

7 p.m. — Raytown at Fort Osage

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING

4 p.m. — Blue Springs, Raytown, Raytown South at Raytown Wellness Center

4 p.m. — Truman, William Chrisman, Sedalia Smith-Cotton at Henley Aquatic Center

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS TENNIS

Class 3 District 6 Team Tournament

4:30 p.m. — Championship: Lee’s Summit North-Raymore-Peculiar winner vs. Lee’s Summit-Lee’s Summit West winner

Class 3 District 7 Team Tournament

4 p.m. — Championship: Blue Springs South-Pembroke Hill winner vs. St. Teresa’s Academy-Park Hill South winner

Class 2 District 8 Team Tournament

4 p.m. — Championship: William Chrisman-St. Pius X winner vs. Kearney-Platte County winner

THURSDAY, OCT. 8

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER

5 p.m. — Boonville at Oak Grove

6:30 p.m. — Oak Park at Blue Springs

6:30 p.m. — Van Horn at Blue Springs South

6:30 p.m. — Fort Osage at Grain Valley

6:30 p.m. — Truman at Belton

6:30 p.m. — William Chrisman at Raytown

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

4 p.m. — Lee’s Summit West at Blue Springs

4 p.m. — Blue Springs South at Lee’s Summit North

4 p.m. — Fort Osage at William Chrisman

4 p.m. — Grain Valley at Belton (2 games)

4 p.m. — Raytown vs. Truman at Adair Park

4:30 p.m. — Odessa at Oak Grove

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

5 p.m. — Van Horn at Kansas City Christian

6 p.m. — Blue Springs at Park Hill

6:30 p.m. — Blue Springs South at Raymore-Peculiar

6:30 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Lee’s Summit West

6:30 p.m. — Pleasant Hill at Oak Grove

7 p.m. — Grain Valley at Fort Osage

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS TENNIS

Class 2 District 7 Team Tournament

4 p.m. — Championship: Grain Valley-Belton winner vs. Notre Dame de Sion-Warrensburg winner

FRIDAY, OCT. 9

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

7 p.m. — Lee’s Summit West at Blue Springs

7 p.m. — Fort Osage at Blue Springs South

7 p.m. — William Chrisman at Grain Valley

7 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Liberty North

7 p.m. — Excelsior Springs at Oak Grove

7 p.m. — Kansas City Southeast vs. St. Michael the Archangel Catholic at Lee’s Summit North High School

7 p.m. — Truman at Belton

7 p.m. — Summit Christian Academy vs. Van Horn at William Chrisman High School

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

4 p.m. — Lee’s Summit West at Lee’s Summit North

4:30 p.m. — Blue Springs at Columbia Rock Bridge

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s sports broadcast highlights

Wednesday’s Television

• Pro baseball: KBO (Korea): Doosan at SK, 4:30 a.m., ESPN2 (Comcast 29)

• Tennis: French Open quarterfinals, 5 a.m., Tennis (277)

• NHL: NHL Draft (Rounds 2-7), 10:30 a.m., NHL (276)

• Soccer: Mexico at Netherlands, 1:30 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• MLB playoffs: NL Division Series: Miami vs. Atlanta, 2 p.m., MLB (272)

• Horse racing: Breeders’ Cup Challenge Series: JPMorgan Chase Jessamine, 3 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• College golf: Blessings Collegiate Invitational, 3:30 p.m., GOLF (27)

• MLB playoffs: AL Division Series: Oakland vs. Houston, 3:30 p.m., TBS (50)

• MLB playoffs: AL Division Series: Tampa Bay vs. New York Yankees, 7 p.m., TBS (50)

• Major League Soccer: Chicago at Sporting Kansas City, 7:30 p.m., FSKC (48)

• Boxing: Charles Conwell vs. Wendy Toussaint, 8 p.m., Showtime (218)

• MLB playoffs: NL Division Series: San Diego vs. Los Angeles Dodgers, 9 p.m., FS1 (43)

• Pro baseball: KBO (Korea): Samsung at LG, 4:25 a.m. (Thursday), ESPN2 (Comcast 29)

Wednesday’s Radio/Audio

• MLB playoffs: AL Division Series: Oakland vs. Houston, 3:30 p.m., ESPN KC (94.5 FM, 1510 AM)

• High school boys swimming and diving: Truman, William Chrisman vs. Sedalia Smith-Cotton, 4 p.m., freetap.com

• MLB playoffs: AL Division Series: Tampa Bay vs. New York Yankees, 7 p.m., ESPN KC (94.5 FM, 1510 AM)

• Major League Soccer: Chicago at Sporting Kansas City, 7:30 p.m., WHB (810 AM)