SUBSCRIBE NOW
99¢ for the first month
SUBSCRIBE NOW
99¢ for the first month

What's Up Next sports calendar/What's On Today

The Examiner

AREA CALENDAR

(Schedules subject to change)

WEDNESDAY, OCT. 14

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Class 5 District 7 Tournament

At Blue Springs High School

4 p.m. — Blue Springs-Fort Osage winner vs. Lee’s Summit North

4 p.m. — Blue Springs South-Raytown winner vs. Truman-Lee’s Summit winner

Class 4 District 7 Tournament

At Belton High School

4 p.m. — Grain Valley vs. St. Teresa’s Academy-Belton winner

6 p.m. — William Chrisman-Raytown South winner vs. Harrisonville-Ruskin winner

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER

6:30 p.m. — Blue Springs vs. Park Hill at Park Hill South High School

6:30 p.m. — Raymore-Peculiar at Blue Springs South

6:30 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Lee’s Summit West

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

6:30 p.m. — Summit Christian Academy at St. Michael the Archangel Catholic

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING

4 p.m. — Grain Valley, Liberty at Blue Springs

4:30 p.m. — Truman, William Chrisman at Belton

THURSDAY, OCT. 15

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER

4:30 p.m. — Oak Grove at St. Paul Lutheran-Concordia

4:30 p.m. — Van Horn at Maranatha Christian Academy

6:30 p.m. — Fort Osage at Truman

6:30 p.m. — Grain Valley at William Chrisman

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Class 5 District 7 Tournament

At Blue Springs High School

4 p.m. — Championship

Class 3 District 7 Tournament

At Odessa School 

7 p.m. — St. Michael the Archangel Catholic-Odessa winner vs. Oak Grove-Richmond winner

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

6 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Park Hill

6 p.m. — Heritage Christian Academy at Van Horn

6:30 p.m. — Blue Springs at Liberty North

6:30 p.m. — Blue Springs South at Liberty

7 p.m. — Truman at Fort Osage

7 p.m. — Grain Valley at Belton

7 p.m. — Oak Grove at Clinton

7 p.m. — William Chrisman at Raytown

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING

4 p.m. — Sedalia Smith-Cotton, Savannah at Blue Springs

HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY

4 p.m. — Grain Valley, Oak Grove, Truman, William Chrisman at Warrensburg Invitational

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s sports broadcast highlights

Wednesday’s Television

• Pro baseball: KBO (Korea): Kiwoom at KT, 4:25 a.m., ESPN2 (Comcast 29)

• Tennis: ATP St. Petersburg/ATP Cologne, 5 a.m., Tennis (277)

• Soccer: UEFA Nations League: Netherlands at Italy, 1:30 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Golf: PGA CJ Cup Charity Challenge, 4 p.m., GOLF (27)

• MLB playoffs: NLCS: Atlanta vs. Los Angeles Dodgers, 5 p.m., FS1 (43)

• Soccer: Copo Do Brasil: Sao Paulo-SP at Fortaleza-CE, 5 p.m., FS2 (740)

• College football: Coastal Carolina at Louisiana, 6:30 p.m., ESPN (13)

• MLB playoffs: ALCS: Tampa Bay vs. Houston, 7:40 p.m., TBS (50)

• Pro baseball: KBO (Korea): Kiwoom at KT, 4:25 a.m. (Thursday), ESPN2 (29)

Wednesday’s Radio/Audio

• MLB playoffs: NLCS: Atlanta vs. Los Angeles Dodgers, 5 p.m., ESPN KC (94.5 FM, 1510 AM)

• Major League Soccer: Sporting Kansas City at FC Dallas, 7:30 p.m., WHB (810 AM)

• MLB playoffs: ALCS: Tampa Bay vs. Houston, 7:40 p.m., ESPN KC (94.5 FM, 1510 AM)