SUBSCRIBE NOW
99¢ for the first month
SUBSCRIBE NOW
99¢ for the first month

What's Up Next sports calendar / What's On Today

The Examiner

AREA CALENDAR

(Schedules subject to change)

FRIDAY, OCT. 16

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

7 p.m. — Blue Springs at Blue Springs South

7 p.m. — Truman at Fort Osage

7 p.m. — Grain Valley at Raytown

7 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Park Hill

7 p.m. — University Academy vs. Van Horn at William Chrisman High School

7 p.m. — William Chrisman at Belton

Class 4 District 7 Tournament

At Belton High School

4 p.m. — Championship: Grain Valley vs. Harrisonville

SATURDAY, OCT. 17

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Class 3 District 7 Tournament

At Odessa High School 

1 p.m. — Championship: Oak Grove-Odessa winner vs. Pleasant Hill-Holden winner

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

8 a.m. — Truman, William Chrisman at Truman Tournament

10 a.m. — Blue Springs at Blue Valley (Kan.) North Quad

HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY

9 a.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Lee’s Summit North at Suburban Big Eight Championships, Raymore-Peculiar High School

10 a.m. — Van Horn at Crossroads Conference Championships, Zarda Farm

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s sports broadcast highlights

Friday’s Television

• Pro baseball: KBO (Korea): Lotte at NC, 4:25 a.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Australian Rules Football: AFL: Richmond at Port Adelaide, 4:30 a.m., FS2 (740)

• Golf: European Tour Scottish Championship, 6:30 a.m., GOLF (27)

• Swimming: ISL: The N1 (Budapest), 9 a.m., CBSSN (274)

• Horse racing: America’s Day at the Races, 11:30 a.m., FS2 (740)

• Golf: Champions Tour Dominion Energy Charity Classic, 1 p.m., GOLF (27)

• College volleyball: Florida State at Miami, 2 p.m., FSKC (48)

• Golf: PGA CJ Cup, 4 p.m., GOLF (27)

• College volleyball: Texas at Kansas State, 4 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College football: SMU at Tulane, 5 p.m., ESPN (13)

• MLB playoffs: ALCS: Tampa Bay vs. Houston (if necessary), 5 p.m., TBS (50)

• College volleyball: Pittsburgh at Notre Dame, 6 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College volleyball: Tennessee at Kentucky, 6 p.m., SEC (284)

• College volleyball: North Carolina at North Carolina State, 6 p.m., FSKC-Plus (925)

• High school football: Denton (Texas) Guyer at Southlake (Texas) Carroll, 7 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College volleyball: Kansas at Oklahoma, 7 p.m., FSKC (48)

• Motorsports: ARCA Menards Series Speediatrics 150 (Kansas Speedway), 7:30 p.m., FS1 (43)

• MLB playoffs: NLCS: Los Angeles Dodgers vs. Atlanta, 8 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College football: BYU at Houston, 8:30 p.m., ESPN (13)

• Pro baseball: KBO (Korea): Kia at LG, 2:55 a.m. (Saturday), ESPN2 (29)

• Rugby: NRL (Australia): Penrith at South Sydney, 3:30 a.m. (Saturday), FS1 (43)

• Tennis: ATP St. Petersburg/ATP Cologne/ATP Sardinia, 4 a.m. (Friday), Tennis (277)

• Australian Rules Football: AFL: Geelong at Brisbane, 4:30 a.m. (Saturday), FS2 (740)

Friday’s Radio/Audio

• MLB playoffs: ALCS: Tampa Bay vs. Houston (if necessary), 5 p.m., ESPN KC (94.5 FN, 1510 AM)

• High school football: Blue Springs at Blue Springs South, 7 p.m., KCWJ (1030 AM)

• High school football: Shawnee Mission (Kan.) Northwest at Gardner-Edgerton, 7 p.m., WHB (810 AM)

• MLB playoffs: NLCS: Los Angeles Dodgers vs. Atlanta, 8 p.m., ESPN KC (94.5 FN, 1510 AM)