What's Up Next sports calendar / What's On Today

The Examiner

AREA CALENDAR

(Schedules subject to change)

FRIDAY, OCT. 30

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Class 5 State Championship

At Killian Softball Complex, Springfield

2 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North vs. Columbia Rock Bridge

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

Class 6 District 4

7 p.m. — Park Hill at Blue Springs

7 p.m. — Blue Springs South at Liberty

Class 5 District 7

7 p.m. — Truman at Belton

7 p.m. — William Chrisman at Ruskin

Class 5 District 8

7 p.m. — Fort Osage at Staley

Class 4 District 7

7 p.m. — Kansas City East vs. Van Horn at William Chrisman High School

Class 3 District 7

7 p.m. — Knob Noster at Oak Grove

Class 2 District 7

7 p.m. — Versailles vs. St. Michael the Archangel Catholic at Lee’s Summit North High School

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING

2 p.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Lee’s Summit North at Suburban Big Eight Championships swimming preliminaries

4 p.m. — Grain Valley, Truman, William Chrisman at Suburban Middle Six Championships swimming preliminaries, Belton High School

SATURDAY, OCT. 31

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER

Class 4 District 14 Tournament

At Rockhurst High School

10 a.m. — Truman vs. Fort Osage

Noon — Raytown vs. Rockhurst

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

Class 5 Sectionals

At Liberty North High School

12:30 p.m. — Lee’s Summit vs. Liberty North

2:30 p.m. — Blue Springs vs. Park Hill

4:30 p.m. — Quarterfinal: Blue Springs-Park Hill winner vs. Lee’s Summit-Liberty North winner

Class 4 Sectionals

Time TBA — Grain Valley-St. Michael the Archangel Catholic winner vs. St. Pius X-Winnetonka winner, site TBD

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING

1 p.m. — Grain Valley, Truman, William Chrisman at Suburban Middle Six Championships swimming preliminaries, Belton High School

2 p.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Lee’s Summit North at Suburban Big Eight Championships swimming finals (Diving at 8:30 a.m.)

HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY

Blue Springs, Lee’s Summit North, Truman at Class 5 District 7 meet, Lee’s Summit North High School

Blue Springs South, Grain Valley at Class 5 District 5 meet, Cole County Park, Jefferson City

Fort Osage at Class 5 District 8 meet, Jesse James Park, Kearney

Oak Grove, St. Michael the Archangel Catholic at Class 3 District 7 meet, Jeremy’s Creek Golf Course, Lamar

Van Horn at Class 4 District 7 meet, Lee’s Summit North High School

William Chrisman at Class 4 District 8 meet, Jesse James Park, Kearney

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s sports broadcast highlights

Friday’s Television

• Pro baseball: KBO (Korea): LG at SK, 4:25 a.m., ESPN2 (Comcast 29)

• Golf: European Tour Cyprus Open, 4:30 a.m., GOLF (27)

• Swimming: International Swimming League: The N5 (Budapest), 9 a.m., CBSSN (274)

• Golf: PGA Bermuda Championship, 11 a.m., GOLF (27)

• Horse racing: America’s Day at the Races, 11:30 a.m., FS2 (740)

• Golf: Champions Tour TimberTech Championship, 2 p.m., GOLF (27)

• Soccer: EPL: Crystal Palace at Wolverhampton, 2:55 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• College soccer: Clemson at Wake Forest, 4 p.m., FSKC (48)

• High school football: Parkview (Ga.) at Grayson (Ga.), 5 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College volleyball: Alabama at Florida, 6 p.m., SEC (284)

• College football: Minnesota at Maryland, 6:30 p.m., ESPN (13)

• Motorsports: NASCAR Gander Outdoors & RV Truck Series NASCAR Hall of Fame 200, 7 p.m., FS1 (43)

• High school football: Park Hill at Blue Springs, 7 p.m., Spectrum Sports KC (44)

• College soccer: Syracuse at Virginia, 7 p.m., FSKC (48)

• College football: East Carolina at Tulsa, 8 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College football: Hawaii at Wyoming, 8:45 p.m., FS1 (43)

• Soccer: Liga MX: Pachua at Tijuana, 10 p.m., FS2 (740)

• Motorsports: Formula 1 Italian Grand Prix practice, 3:55 a.m. (Saturday), ESPN (13)

• Golf: European Tour Cyprus Open, 5 a.m. (Saturday), GOLF (27)

• Tennis: ATP Vienna/ATP Kazakhstan, 5 a.m. (Saturday), Tennis (277)

Friday’s Radio/Audio

• High school football: Park Hill at Blue Springs, 7 p.m., KCWJ (1030 AM), WHB (810 AM)

• High school football: Truman at Belton, 7 p.m., freetap.com

• High school football: Kansas City East vs. Van Horn, 7 p.m., freetap.com

• High school football: William Chrisman at Ruskin, 7 p.m., freetap.com