SUBSCRIBE NOW
As low as $3 for 3 months
SUBSCRIBE NOW
As low as $3 for 3 months

What's Up Next sports calendar / What's On Today

The Examiner

AREA CALENDAR

(Schedules subject to change)

WEDNESDAY, DEC. 2

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

Phog Allen Invitational

At William Chrisman High School

5:30 p.m. — Truman vs. Raytown

7:30 p.m. — Lee’s Summit vs. St. Joseph Lafayette

At Truman High School

5:30 p.m. — William Chrisman vs. Kansas City Central

7:30 p.m. — Lee’s Summit West vs. Park Hill South

Van Horn Tournament

5 p.m. — Columbia Rock Bridge vs. Winnetonka

7 p.m. — Van Horn vs. Kansas City East

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

Winnetonka Tournament

5:30 p.m. — Truman vs. Winnetonka (main gym)

7 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North vs. North Kansas City (main gym)

Savannah Tournament

7 p.m. — William Chrisman vs. Maryville

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

7 p.m. — Truman at Lee’s Summit

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING

4 p.m. — North Kansas City, Oak Park, Staley at Blue Springs

THURSDAY, DEC. 3

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

Van Horn Tournament

4 p.m. — Van Horn vs. Columbia Rock Bridge

6 p.m. — Winnetonka vs. Kansas City Southeast

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

7 p.m. — Oak Grove at St. Paul Lutheran-Concordia

8 p.m. — Raytown South at Van Horn

Winnetonka Tournament

5:30 p.m. — Truman-Winnetonka winner vs. Lee’s Summit North-North Kansas City winner (main gym)

7 p.m. — Blue Springs South-Raymore-Peculiar winner vs. Park Hill or TBD (main gym)

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

5 p.m. — Grandview at Fort Osage

5 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North, Shawnee Mission South at Olathe East

5 p.m. — Truman, Oak Park at Raytown South

5:30 p.m. — Oak Grove, Butler at Holden

6 p.m. — Belton at Blue Springs

6 p.m. — Van Horn at Warrensburg

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING

4:30 p.m. — Grain Valley vs. St. Joseph Central at Missouri Western State University

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s sports broadcast highlights

Wednesday’s Television

• College basketball: Teams TBA, 11:30 a.m., ESPN2 (Comcast 29)

• College basketball: Maui Invitational third-place game, 12:30 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: St. Joseph’s at Villanova, 1 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College basketball: Army vs. Florida, 1:30 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• NFL: Baltimore at Pittsburgh, 2:40 p.m., KSHB 41 (8)

• College basketball: Maui Invitational championship, 3 p.m., ESPN (13)

• Golf: LPGA Volunteers of America Classic Charity Challenge, 3 p.m., GOLF (27)

• College basketball: St. John’s vs. BYU, 4 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: VCU at Penn State, 4 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College basketball: Morehead State at Ohio State, 4 p.m., BTN (255)

• College hockey: Michigan at Penn State, 5 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Gonzaga vs. West Virginia, 6 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: Maui Invitational fifth-place game, 6 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Tennessee Tech at Xavier, 6 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College basketball: Ball State at Michigan, 6 p.m., BTN (255)

• College basketball: Seton Hall at Rhode Island, 6 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• College basketball: Tarleton State at Texas A&M, 6 p.m., SEC (284)

• Soccer: CONCACAF League quarterfinal: LD Alajuelense vs. Real Esteli FC, 7 p.m., FS2 (740)

• Football: The Spring League Championship, 8 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College basketball: Arkansas-Pine Bluff at Northwestern, 8 p.m., BTN (255)

• Soccer: UEFA Champions League: Teams TBA, 8 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• College basketball: Texas-Arlington at Arkansas, 8 p.m., SEC (284)

• College basketball: Baylor vs. Illinois, 8:30 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: Maui Invitational seventh-place game, 8:30 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Soccer: CONCACAF League quarterfinal: CD Olimpia vs. FC Motagua, 9 p.m., FS2 (740)

• Golf: European Tour Dubai Championship, 1 a.m., 4 a.m. (Thursday), GOLF (27)

Wednesday’s Radio/Audio

• NFL: Baltimore at Pittsburgh, 2:40 p.m., ESPN KC (94.5 FM, 1510 AM)

• College basketball: Gonzaga vs. West Virginia, 6 p.m., ESPN KC (94.5 FM, 1510 AM)

• College basketball: Baylor vs. Illinois, 8:30 p.m., ESPN KC (94.5 FM, 1510 AM)