SUBSCRIBE NOW
As low as $3 for 3 months
SUBSCRIBE NOW
As low as $3 for 3 months

What's Up Next sports calendar / What's On Today

The Examiner

AREA CALENDAR

(Schedules subject to change)

TUESDAY, JAN. 12

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

6 p.m. — Blue Springs South at Raymore-Peculiar

7 p.m. — Raytown at Fort Osage

7 p.m. — Truman at Park Hill South

7 p.m. — Rockhurst at William Chrisman

Pleasant Hill Tournament

8 p.m. — Grain Valley vs. Kansas City Central (auxiliary gym)

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

Oak Park Lady Oakies Invitational

5 p.m. – William Chrisman-Lincoln Prep winner vs. St. Thomas Aquinas

Pleasant Hill Tournament

5 p.m. — Grain Valley-Pembroke Hill loser vs. Notre Dame de Sion-Odessa loser

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

5 p.m. — Rockhurst, Raymore-Peculiar at Blue Springs South

5 p.m. — Raytown at Fort Osage

5 p.m. — William Chrisman, Winnetonka at Grandview

6 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Blue Springs

6 p.m. — St. Joseph Benton at Oak Grove

6 p.m. — Van Horn, Kearney at Raytown South

7 p.m. — Belton at Grain Valley

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING

4 p.m. — Grain Valley, Park Hill at Blue Springs South

WEDNESDAY, JAN. 13

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

Pleasant Hill Tournament

7 p.m. — Grain Valley-Kansas City Central loser vs. Pembroke Hill-Butler loser (auxiliary gym)

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

7 p.m. — Lee’s Summit at Fort Osage

7 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Raymore-Peculiar

Pleasant Hill Tournament

7 p.m. — Grain Valley-Pembroke Hill winner vs. Notre Dame de Sion-Odessa winner

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

4 p.m. — Blue Springs South, Fort Osage, Grain Valley, Truman, Van Horn, William Chrisman at William Chrisman Girls Scramble

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING

4 p.m. — Blue Springs, Truman, William Chrisman at Henley Aquatic Center

4 p.m. — Grain Valley vs. Winnetonka at Gladstone Community Center

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s sports broadcast highlights

Tuesday’s Television

• Tennis: WTA Abu Dhabi/Australian Open qualifying, 5 a.m., Tennis (Comcast 277)

• Tennis: ATP Delray semifinal, 2 p.m., Tennis (277)

• Soccer: EPL: Manchester United at Burnley, 2:10 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• College basketball: Wisconsin at Michigan, 6 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: Tennessee at Vanderbilt, 6 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Butler at St. John’s, 6 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College basketball: Miami (Ohio) at Ohio, 6 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• College basketball: Mississippi at Florida, 6 p.m., SEC (284)

• College basketball: Miami (Fla.) at Boston College, 6 p.m., FSKC-Plus (925)

• NBA: San Antonio at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m., FSKC (48)

• NBA: Los Angeles Lakers at Houston, 7 p.m., NBA (273)

• Tennis: ATP Delray semifinal, 7 p.m., Tennis (277)

• College basketball: Alabama at Kentucky 8 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: West Virginia at Baylor, 8 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Providence at Marquette, 8 p.m., FS1 (43)

• NBA: Indiana at Golden State, 9:30 p.m., NBA (273)

• Tennis: WTA Abu Dhabi finals/Australian Open qualifying, midnight (Wednesday), Tennis (277)