SUBSCRIBE NOW
$1 for 3 months
SUBSCRIBE NOW
$1 for 3 months

What's Up Next sports calendar / What's On Today

The Examiner

AREA CALENDAR

(Schedules subject to change)

FRIDAY, JAN. 15

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

8:05 p.m. (CST) — Kansas City Mavericks at Utah Grizzlies, Maverik Center, West Valley City, Utah

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

7 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Blue Springs South

7 p.m. — Fort Osage at William Chrisman

7 p.m. — Harrisonville at Oak Grove

Kearney Bulldog Classic

8 p.m. — Championship: Blue Springs vs. Kearn

Pleasant Hill Tournament

6:30 p.m. — Fifth-place game: Grain Valley vs. Odessa (auxiliary gym)

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

Pleasant Hill Tournament

7 p.m. — Championship: Grain Valley vs. Grandview

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

4 p.m. — Oak Grove girls at Richmond Invitational

6 p.m. — Blue Springs at Platte County

6 p.m. — Kearney, Hillsboro at Grain Valley

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING

4 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at North Kansas City Invitational, Gladstone Community Center

SATURDAY, JAN. 16

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

8:05 p.m. (CST) — Kansas City Mavericks at Utah Grizzlies, Maverik Center, West Valley City, Utah

MAJOR ARENA SOCCER LEAGUE

7:05 p.m. — Kansas City Comets at St. Louis Ambush, The Family Arena, St. Charles, Mo.

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

9 a.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Fort Osage, Lee’s Summit North, Truman at Suburban Conference Tournament (106-145 pounds at Staley High School; 152-285 pounds at Oak Park High School)

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING

2 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at North Kansas City Invitational, Gladstone Community Center

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s sports broadcast highlights

Friday’s Television

• Figure skating: U.S. Championships, 3 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• College gymnastics: Iowa at Minnesota, 3:30 p.m., BTN (255)

• College basketball: UAB at Charlotte, 4 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Marshall at Western Kentucky, 4 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• Golf: PGA Sony Open, 6 p.m., GOLF (27)

• College basketball: Duquesne at St. Bonaventure, 6 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College wrestling: Northwestern at Purdue, 6 p.m., BTN (255)

• College basketball: Cleveland State at Wright State, 6 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Bowling Green at Buffalo, 6 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• NHL: Pittsburgh at Philadelphia, 6 p.m., NHL (276)

• College gymnastics: Auburn at Kentucky, 6 p.m., SEC (284)

• NBA: Dallas at Milwaukee, 6:45 p.m., ESPN (13)

• Figure skating: U.S. Championships, 7 p.m., KSHB 41 (8)

• NBA: Chicago at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m., FSKC-Plus (925)

• College gymnastics: LSU at Arkansas, 7:30 p.m., SEC (284)

• College basketball: Wisconsin at Rutgers, 8 p.m., FS1 (43)

• Sailing: America’s Cup: Prada Challenger Series, 8 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• NHL: St. Louis at Colorado, 8 p.m., FSKC (48)

• College wrestling: Nebraska at Iowa, 8 p.m., BTN (255)

• NBA: New Orleans at Los Angeles Lakers, 9:05 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: Fresno State at Nevada, 10 p.m., FS1 (43)

• Swimming: TYR Pro Swim Series: San Antonio, 10 p.m., NBCSN (46)

Friday’s Radio/Audio

• High school boys basketball: Lee’s Summit North at Blue Springs South, 7 p.m., KCWJ (1030 AM)

• NHL: St. Louis at Colorado (in progress), 8:30 p.m., KCWJ (1030 AM)