SUBSCRIBE NOW
$1 for 3 months
SUBSCRIBE NOW
$1 for 3 months

What's Up Next sports calendar / What's On Today

The Examiner

AREA CALENDAR

(Schedules subject to change)

FRIDAY, JAN. 22

MAJOR ARENA SOCCER LEAGUE

7:05 p.m. — Tacoma Stars at Kansas City Comets, Cable Dahmer Arena

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

7 p.m. — Liberty North at Blue Springs

7 p.m. — Grain Valley at Fort Osage

7 p.m. — Oak Grove at Excelsior Springs

7 p.m. — Kansas City Northeast at St. Michael the Archangel Catholic

7 p.m. — Van Horn at Barstow

North Kansas City Invitational

5 or 6:30 p.m. — Truman vs. TBD

Liberty C.W. Stessman Invitational

7 or 8:30 p.m. — William Chrisman vs. Staley or Belton

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

5:30 p.m. — Grain Valley at Fort Osage

5:30 p.m. — Van Horn at Barstow

7 p.m. — Belton at William Chrisman

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

4 p.m. — Grain Valley girls, Truman girls at Liberty North Invitational

SATURDAY, JAN. 22

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

7:05 p.m. — Allen Americans at Kansas City Mavericks, Cable Dahmer Arena

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

9 a.m. — Blue Springs at Winnetonka Tournament (at Blue Springs High School)

9 a.m. — Fort Osage at Winnetonka Tournament (at Kearney High School)

9 a.m. — Grain Valley, Van Horn at Winnetonka Tournament (at Winnetonka High School)

9 a.m. — Oak Grove at Platte County Tournament

9 a.m. — Truman at Lathrop Tournament

10 a.m. — Blue Springs South, Lee’s Summit North at Columbia Hickman Invitational

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s sports broadcast highlights

Friday’s Television

• Golf: LPGA Diamond Resorts Tournament of Champions, 11 a.m., GOLF (Comcast 27)

• Horse racing: America’s Day at the Races, noon, FS2 (740)

• Golf: PGA Desert Classic, 2 p.m., GOLF (27)

• Soccer: CONCACAF League semifinal: Arcahaie FC at Deportivo Saprissa, 4 p.m., FS2 (740)

• College gymnastics: Minnesota at Michigan, 4:30 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College hockey: Michigan at Notre Dame, 5:30 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• College volleyball: Purdue at Wisconsin, 5:30 p.m., BTN (255)

• Golf: Champions Tour Mitsubishi Electric Championship, 6 p.m., GOLF (27)

• Women’s soccer: Colombia at U.S., 6 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Michigan at Purdue, 6 p.m., FS1 (43)

• High school boys basketball: Piper (Kan.) vs. Olathe (Kan.) West, 6 p.m., Spectrum Sports KC (44)

• College basketball: St. Peter’s at Siena, 6 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Ball State at Ohio, 6 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• NHL: New York Rangers at Pittsburgh, 6 p.m., NHL (276)

• College gymnastics: Kentucky at Missouri, 6 p.m., SEC (284)

• NBA: Boston at Philadelphia, 6:45 p.m., ESPN (13)

• High school boys basketball: Blue Valley North (Kan.) vs. Basehor-Linwood (Kan.), 7:30 p.m., Spectrum Sports KC (44)

• College gymnastics: Auburn at Alabama, 7:30 p.m., SEC (284)

• College basketball: Wisconsin-Milwaukee at Cleveland State, 8 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Seton Hall at Butler, 8 p.m., FS1 (43)

• Sailing: America’s Cup: Prada Challenger Series (tape), 8 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• College wrestling: Iowa at Minnesota, 8 p.m., BTN (255)

• College basketball: Fresno State at Boise State, 8 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• NBA: Oklahoma City at Los Angeles Clippers, 9 p.m., FSKC (48)

• NBA: Denver at Phoenix, 9:05 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: San Diego State at Air Force, 10 p.m., FS1 (43)

• Golf: European Tour Abu Dhabi HSBC Championship, 2 a.m. (Saturday), GOLF (27)

Friday’s Radio/Audio

• High school basketball: Summit Grill Shootout, 6 p.m., KCWJ (1030 AM)

• College basketball: Indiana at Iowa, 8 p.m., ESPN KC (94.5 FM)