SUBSCRIBE NOW
$1 for 3 months
SUBSCRIBE NOW
$1 for 3 months

What's Up Next sports calendar / What's On Today

The Examiner

AREA CALENDAR

(Schedules subject to change)

SATURDAY, JAN. 23

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

7:05 p.m. — Allen Americans at Kansas City Mavericks, Cable Dahmer Arena

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

9 a.m. — Blue Springs at Winnetonka Tournament (at Blue Springs High School)

9 a.m. — Fort Osage at Winnetonka Tournament (at Kearney High School)

9 a.m. — Grain Valley, Van Horn at Winnetonka Tournament (at Winnetonka High School)

9 a.m. — Oak Grove at Platte County Tournament

9 a.m. — Truman at Lathrop Tournament

10 a.m. — Blue Springs South, Lee’s Summit North at Columbia Hickman Invitational

MONDAY, JAN. 25

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

7 p.m. — Blue Springs at Liberty

7 p.m. — Blue Springs South at Park Hill

7 p.m. — Belton at Truman

7 p.m. — Lee’s Summit at William Chrisman

Grain Valley Eagles Sonic Showdown

5 p.m. — St. Michael the Archangel Catholic vs. Winnetonka (South Middle School)

5 p.m. — Fort Osage vs. Raymore-Peculiar

7 p.m. — Grain Valley vs. Oak Park

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s sports broadcast highlights

Saturday’s Television

• College basketball: Houston at Temple, 11 a.m., KCTV 5 (Comcast 3)

• College basketball: Connecticut at Creighton, 11 a.m., WDAF 4 (6)

• College basketball: Kansas at Oklahoma, 11 a.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: Auburn at South Carolina, 11 a.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Virginia Tech at Syracuse, 11 a.m., FSKC (48)

• College basketball: George Mason at St. Joseph’s (Pa.), 11:30 a.m., NBCSN (46)

• College basketball: Arkansas at Vanderbilt, noon, SEC (284)

• Horse racing: America’s Day at the Races, 12:30 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College basketball: Baylor at Oklahoma State, 1 p.m., KCTV 5 (3)

• College basketball: North Carolina State at North Carolina, 1 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: Florida at Georgia, 1 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Maryland at Minnesota, 1 p.m., BTN (255)

• College basketball: SMU at Central Florida, 1 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• NHL: Tampa Bay at Columbus, 1 p.m., NHL (276)

• College basketball: Providence at Villanova, 1:30 p.m., WDAF 4 (6)

• Golf: LPGA Diamond Resorts Tournament of Champions, 1:30 p.m., KSHB 41 (8)

• College basketball: La Salle at Richmond, 1:30 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• College basketball: Army at Navy, 1:30 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• College basketball: Clemson at Florida State, 2 p.m., KMBC 9 (12)

• Golf: PGA Desert Classic, 2 p.m., GOLF (27)

• College basketball: Texas A&M at Mississippi, 2:30 p.m., SEC (284)

• College basketball: Ohio State at Wisconsin, 3 p.m., KCTV 5 (3)

• College basketball: Duke at Louisville, 3 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: West Virginia at Kansas State, 3 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College hockey: Ohio State at Michigan State, 3 p.m., BTN (255)

• Horse racing: Pegasus World Cup Invitational, 3:30 p.m., KSHB 41 (8)

• Skiing: FIS Women’s Alpine World Cup: Switzerland (tape), 3:30 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• College basketball: Dayton at VCU, 3:30 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• College basketball: UCLA at Stanford, 4 p.m., WDAF 4 (6)

• College basketball: LSU at Kentucky, 5 p.m., ESPN (13)

• Women’s college basketball: Texas at Iowa State, 5 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: DePaul at Marquette, 5 p.m., FS1 (43)

• Skiing: FIS Men’s Alpine World Cup: Austria (tape), 5 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• Women’s college basketball: Texas at Iowa State, 5 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Mississippi State at Alabama, 5 p.m., SEC (284)

• Golf: Champions Tour Mitsubishi Electric Championship, 6 p.m., GOLF (27)

• College basketball: Northwestern at Penn State, 6 p.m., BTN (255)

• College basketball: St. Mary’s (Calif.) at San Francisco, 6 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• NHL: Philadelphia at Boston, 6 p.m., NHL (276)

• NBA: Miami at Brooklyn, 6:30 p.m., NBA (273)

• Soccer: Liga MX: Tigres UANL at Atlas, 6:55 p.m., KUKC-Univision (17)

• MMA: UFC 257 Prelims: Undercard bouts, 7 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: Colorado at Washington State, 7 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• NHL: Los Angeles at St. Louis, 7 p.m., FSKC (48)

• College basketball: Missouri at Tennessee, 7:30 p.m., SEC (284)

• Boxing: Angelo Lee vs. Stephen Fulton (junior featherweights), 8 p.m., Showtime (218)

• College volleyball: Purdue at Wisconsin, 8 p.m., BTN (255)

• Rodeo: PBR Pendleton Whisky Invitational, 1 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• Soccer: Liga MX: Juárez at Club América, 8:55 p.m., KUKC-Univision (17)

• College basketball: Pepperdine at BYU, 9 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• NHL: Ottawa at Winnipeg, 9 p.m., NHL (276)

• Sailing: Prada Cup, 10 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• Golf: European Tour Abu Dhabi HSBC Championship, 1 a.m. (Sunday), GOLF (27)

Saturday’s Radio/Audio

• College basketball: Kansas at Oklahoma, 11 a.m., WHB (810 AM)

• Women’s college basketball: Central Oklahoma at Northwest Missouri, 1:30 p.m., KCWJ (1030 AM)

• College basketball: West Virginia at Kansas State, 3 p.m., KCSP (610 AM)

• College basketball: Duke at Louisville, 3 p.m., WHB (810 AM)

• College basketball: Central Oklahoma at Northwest Missouri, 3:30 p.m., KCWJ (1030 AM)

• Women’s college basketball: Central Oklahoma at Northwest Missouri, 4 p.m., ESPN KC (94.5 FM, 1510 AM)

• NHL: Los Angeles at St. Louis, 7 p.m., KCWJ (1030 AM)

• College basketball: Missouri at Tennessee, 7:30 p.m., KMBZ (980 AM)

Sunday’s Television

• Soccer: Italian Serie A: Bologna at Juventus, 5:25 a.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Women’s soccer: FASL: West Ham United at Arsenal, 6 a.m., NBCSN (46)

• Golf: European Tour Abu Dhabi HSBC Championship, 7:30 a.m., GOLF (27)

• Women’s soccer: FASL: Everton at Tottenham, 8:30 a.m., NBCSN (46)

• Women’s college basketball: Indiana at Northwestern, 11 a.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Bowling: PBA Players Championship: West, 11 a.m., FS1 (43)

• College basketball: Rutgers at Indiana, 11 a.m., BTN (255)

• Women’s college basketball: Notre Dame at North Carolina, 11 a.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Davidson at Massachusetts, 11 a.m., CBSSN (274)

• NHL: Detroit at Chicago, 11:30 a.m., KSHB 41 (8)

• Soccer: Liga MX: Necaxa at Toluca, 11:30 a.m., KUKC-Univision (17)

• Women’s college basketball: Pittsburgh at Boston College, noon, FSKC (48)

• NBA: Toronto at Indiana, noon, NBA (273)

• Women’s college basketball: South Carolina at LSU, noon, SEC (284)

• Rodeo: PBR Pendleton Whisky Invitational, 1 p.m., KCTV 5 (3)

• Women’s college basketball: Kentucky at Tennessee, 1 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Women’s college basketball: Marquette at Butler, 1 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College basketball: Western Kentucky at Middle Tennessee, 1 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• College basketball: George Washington at Rhode Island, 1:30 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• NFL playoffs: NFC Championship: Tampa Bay at Green Bay, 2 p.m., WDAF 4 (6)

• Golf: LPGA Diamond Resorts Tournament of Champions, 2 p.m., KSHB 41 (8)

• Track & field: American Track League, 2 p.m., ESPN (13)

• Golf: PGA Desert Classic, 2 p.m., GOLF (27)

• Women’s college basketball: Florida at Mississippi, 2 p.m., SEC (284)

• College basketball: Loyola Chicago at Bradley, 3 p.m., FSKC (48)

• Women’s college basketball: Iowa at Rutgers, 3 p.m., BTN (255)

• College basketball: Utah at Washington, 3 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Nevada at Wyoming, 3 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• NHL: Toronto at Calgary, 3 p.m., NHL (276)

• NBA: Oklahoma City at Los Angeles Clippers, 3 p.m., FSKC-Plus (925)

• Women’s college basketball: Texas A&M at Missouri, 4 p.m., SEC (284)

• College basketball: South Florida at Wichita State, 5 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Boston at Lafayette, 5 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• Skiing: FIS Women’s Alpine World Cup: Switzerland (tape), 5:30 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• NFL playoffs: AFC Championship: Buffalo at Chiefs, 5:40 p.m., KCTV 5 (3)

• Bowling: PBA Players Championship: West, 6 p.m., FS1 (43)

• NBA: Atlanta at Milwaukee, 6:30 p.m., NBA (273)

• Bobsled/skeleton: IBSF World Cup: Germany (tape), 7 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• NHL: Los Angeles at St. Louis, 7 p.m., FSKC (48)

• NHL: Nashville at Dallas, 7 p.m., NHL (276)

• College basketball: San Diego State at Air Force, 9 p.m., FS1 (43)

• Biathlon: IBU World Cup: Italy (tape), 10 p.m., NBCSN (46)

Sunday’s Radio

• NFL playoffs: NFC Championship: Tampa Bay at Green Bay, 2 p.m., WHB (810 AM)

• NFL playoffs: AFC Championship: Buffalo at Chiefs, 5:40 p.m., WDAF-FM (The Wolf) (106.5 FM)

• NFL playoffs: AFC Championship: Buffalo at Chiefs, 5:40 p.m., WHB (810 AM)

• NHL: Los Angeles at St. Louis, 7 p.m., KCWJ (1030 AM)

Monday’s Television

• College golf: Southwestern Invitational, 3:30 p.m., GOLF (27)

• College basketball: Syracuse at Virginia, 6 p.m., ESPN (13)

• Women’s college basketball: Maryland at Ohio State, 6 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Women’s college basketball: St. John’s at Villanova, 6 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College basketball: North Carolina-Greensboro at Furman, 6 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• Women’s college basketball: Arkansas at Georgia, 6 p.m., SEC (284)

• NBA: Miami at Brooklyn, 6:30 p.m., NBA (273)

• College basketball: Loyola at Bradley, 6 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• College basketball: Texas Tech at West Virginia, 8 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: Oklahoma State at Iowa State, 8 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Utah State at UNLV, 8 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• NBA: Minnesota at Golden State, 9 p.m., NBA (273)

• NHL: Ottawa at Vancouver, 9 p.m., NHL (276)

• College basketball: Arizona State at Arizona, 10 p.m., ESPN2 (29)