What's Up Next sports calendar / What's On Today

The Examiner

AREA CALENDAR

(Schedules subject to change)

FRIDAY, MARCH 12

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

8:05 p.m. (CST) — Kansas City Mavericks at Rapid City Rush, Rushmore Plaza Civic Center, Rapid City, S.D.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

Class 6 State Quarterfinals

6 p.m. — Liberty at Lee’s Summit

Class 5 State Quarterfinals

6 p.m. — Mexico at Van Horn

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS WRESTLING

9:30 a.m. — Fort Osage, Grain Valley, Van Horn, William Chrisman at Class 3 Missouri State High School Wrestling Championships, Cable Dahmer Arena (finals start at 6:30 p.m.)

SATURDAY, MARCH 13

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

8:05 p.m. (CST) — Kansas City Mavericks at Rapid City Rush, Rushmore Plaza Civic Center, Rapid City, S.D.

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class 5 State Quarterfinals

1 p.m. — Smithville at William Chrisman

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS WRESTLING

9:30 a.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Lee’s Summit North at Class 3 Missouri State High School Wrestling Championships, Cable Dahmer Arena (finals start at 6:30 p.m.)

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s sports broadcast highlights

Friday’s Television

• Golf: European PGA Qatar Masters, 5:30 a.m., GOLF (Comcast 27)

• Tennis: ATP Marseille/ATP Doha/ATP Santiago/WTA Dubai, 7 a.m., Tennis (277)

• College basketball: Big Ten Tournament: Michigan vs. TBD, 10:30 a.m., BTN (255)

• Women’s college basketball: Big 12 Tournament: Texas vs. Iowa State, 10:30 a.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: SEC Tournament: Alabama vs. TBD, 11 a.m., ESPN (13)

• Golf: PGA The Players Championship, 11 a.m., GOLF (27)

• College basketball: AAC Tournament: Wichita State vs. TBD, 11 a.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Conference USA Tournament semifinal, 11 a.m., CBSSN (274)

• MLB spring training: New York Yankees vs. Detroit, noon, MLBN (272)

• College basketball: Big Ten Tournament: Purdue vs. TBD, 1 p.m., BTN (255)

• Women’s college basketball: Big Ten Tournament semifinal, 1 p.m., FS2 (740)

• College basketball: SEC Tournament: Tennessee vs. TBD, 1:30 p.m., ESPN (13)

• Women’s college basketball: Big 12 Tournament: Baylor vs. TBD, 1:30 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: AAC Tournament: Cincinnati vs. SMU, 2 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Conference USA Tournament semifinal, 2 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• Women’s college basketball: Big Ten Tournament semifinal, 3:30 p.m., FS2 (740)

• Women’s college basketball: American East championship: Stony Brook at Maine, 1 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: MAC Tournament semifinal, 4 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• Tennis: ATP Santiago quarterfinal, 4:30 p.m., Tennis (277)

• College basketball: Big East Tournament semifinal, 5 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College basketball: Metro Atlantic Tournament semifinal, 5 p.m., ESPN News (102)

• College basketball: ACC Tournament semifinal, 5:30 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: Big 12 Tournament semifinal, 5:30 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Big Ten Tournament: Illinois vs. TBD, 5:30 p.m., BTN (255)

• College basketball: AAC Tournament: Houston vs. TBD, 6 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: SEC Tournament: Missouri vs. Arkansas, 6 p.m., SEC (284)

• College basketball: MAC Tournament semifinal, 6:30 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• NHL: Vegas at St. Louis, 7 p.m., FSKC (48)

• NBA: Denver at Memphis, 7 p.m., NBA (273)

• Tennis: WTA Guadalajara semifinals, 7 p.m., Tennis (277)

• College basketball: Metro Atlantic Tournament semifinal, 7:30 p.m., ESPN News (102)

• College basketball: ACC Tournament semifinal, 8 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: Big East Tournament semifinal, 8 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College basketball: Big Ten Tournament: Iowa vs. TBD, 8 p.m., BTN (255)

• College basketball: Big 12 Tournament semifinal, 8:30 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Mountain West Tournament semifinal, 8:30 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• College basketball: SEC Tournament: LSU vs. TBD, 8:30 p.m., SEC (284)

• Sailing: America’s Cup (races 5-6), 9 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• College basketball: AAC Tournament: Memphis vs. TBD, 9 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• NBA: Indiana at Los Angeles Lakers, 9:30 p.m., NBA (273)

• College basketball: Pac-12 Tournament semifinal, 10:30 p.m., ESPN (13)

• Skiing: FIS Alpine World Cup: Sweden (tape), 11 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• College basketball: Big West Tournament semifinal, 11 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Mountain West Tournament semifinal, 11 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• Rugby: NRL: Sea Eagles at Roosters, 12:30 a.m. (Saturday), FS2 (740)

• Cycling: UCI Paris-Nice (Stage 5), 1 a.m. (Saturday), NBCSN (46)

• Rugby: NRL: Cowboys at Panthers, 2:30 a.m. (Saturday), FS2 (740)

• Golf: European PGA Qatar Masters, 3 a.m. (Saturday), GOLF (27)

Friday’s Radio/Audio

• College basketball: Big 12 Tournament semifinal, 5:30 p.m., WHB (810 AM)

• College basketball: ACC Tournament semifinal, 5:30 p.m., ESPN KC (94.5 FM)

• College basketball: SEC Tournament: Missouri vs. Arkansas, 6 p.m., KMBZ (980 AM)

• High school boys basketball: Class 5 state quarterfinal: Mexico at Van Horn, 6 p.m., freetap.com

• College basketball: ACC Tournament semifinal, 8 p.m., ESPN KC (94.5 FM)

• College basketball: Big 12 Tournament semifinal, 8:30 p.m., WHB (810 AM)

• College basketball: Pac-12 Tournament semifinal, 10:30 p.m., ESPN KC (94.5 FM)