What's Up Next sports calendar / What's On Today

The Examiner

AREA CALENDAR

(Schedules subject to change)

FRIDAY, MARCH 19

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

7:05 p.m. — Indy Fuel at Kansas City Mavericks, Cable Dahmer Arena

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

Class 5 State Final Four

At Springfield

At Hammons Student Center

Noon — Third-place game: Van Horn vs. Lutheran South

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class 5 State Final Four

At Hammons Student Center

10 a.m. — Third-place game: William Chrisman-Whitfield loser vs. Union-West Plains loser

At JQH Arena

4 p.m. — State championship: William Chrisman-Whitfield winner vs. Union-West Plains winner

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

KC Metro Leadoff Tournament

At Creekside Baseball Complex, Parkville

1 p.m. — Blue Springs vs. Smithville (Field 2)

1 p.m. — Grain Valley vs. Liberty North (Field 3)

3:30 p.m. — Blue Springs vs. Lee’s Summit North (Field 2)

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOCCER

6:30 p.m. — Van Horn at Lincoln Prep

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK & FIELD

3:15 p.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South at KC vs. COMO Challenge, Columbia Battle High School

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS GOLF

8:30 a.m. — Grain Valley, Oak Grove, St. Michael the Archangel Catholic at Oak Grove Invitational, Adams Pointe Golf Club

SATURDAY, MARCH 20

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

7:05 p.m. — Indy Fuel at Kansas City Mavericks, Cable Dahmer Arena

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

10 a.m. — Fort Osage vs. Park Hill South at Blue Springs South

10 a.m. — Lincoln Prep at Truman

10 a.m. — Van Horn at Lathrop (2 games)

Noon — Fort Osage at Blue Springs South

Noon — Oak Grove at Savannah (2 games)

2 p.m. — Park Hill South at Blue Springs South

2 p.m. — St. Michael the Archangel Catholic at Truman

KC Metro Leadoff Tournament

At Creekside Baseball Complex, Parkville

Noon — Grain Valley vs. Park Hill (Field 5)

2:30 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North vs. Rockhurst (Field 3)

2:30 p.m. — Grain Valley vs. Oak Park (Field 5)

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOCCER

Noon — Blue Springs South at Columbia Rock Bridge

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s sports broadcast highlights

Friday’s Television

• Australian Rules Football: AFL: Western at Collingwood, 3:30 a.m., FS2 (Comcast 740)

• Golf: European PGA Kenya Open, 5 a.m., GOLF (Comcast 27)

• Tennis: ATP Dubai/WTA St. Petersburg/WTA Monterrey, 5 a.m., Tennis (277)

• College wrestling: NCAA Division I Championships, 10 a.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: NCAA: Florida vs. Virginia Tech, 11 a.m., KCTV 5 (3)

• College basketball: NCAA: Arkansas vs. Colgate, 11:30 a.m., TRUTV (47)

• College basketball: NCAA: Illinois vs. Drexel, noon, TBS (50)

• College soccer: Penn State at Northwestern, noon, BTN (255)

• MLB spring training: St. Louis vs. New York Mets, noon, MLBN (272)

• College basketball: NCAA: Texas Tech vs. Utah State, 12:30 p.m., TNT (51)

• Golf: PGA Honda Classic, 1 p.m., GOLF (27)

• College basketball: NCAA: Ohio State vs. Oral Roberts, 2 p.m., KCTV 5 (3)

• College soccer: Ohio State at Wisconsin, 2 p.m., BTN (255)

• College wrestling: NCAA Division I Championships, 2 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: NCAA: Baylor vs. Hartford, 2:20 p.m., TRUTV (47)

• Soccer: CONCACAF Olympic Qualifying: Honduras vs. Haiti, 2:30 p.m., FS2 (740)

• College basketball: NCAA: Loyola-Chicago vs. Georgia Tech, 2:50 p.m., TBS (50)

• Soccer: EPL: Leeds United at Fulham, 2:55 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• MLB spring training: Royals vs. Los Angeles Angels, 3 p.m., FSKC (48)

• MLB spring training: Arizona vs. Milwaukee, 3 p.m., MLBN (272)

• Tennis: WTA Monterrey quarterfinals, 3 p.m., Tennis (277)

• College basketball: NCAA: Tennessee vs. Oregon State, 3:20 p.m., TNT (51)

• College lacrosse: Penn State at Johns Hopkins, 4 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• Soccer: CONCACAF Olympic Qualifying: Canada vs. El Salvador, 5 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College basketball: NCAA: Oklahoma State vs. Liberty, 5:15 p.m., TBS (50)

• College basketball: NCAA: Wisconsin vs. North Carolina, 6 p.m., KCTV 5 (3)

• College basketball: NIT: Buffalo vs. Colorado State, 6 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: NCAA: Houston vs. Cleveland State, 6 p.m., TRUTV (47)

• College softball: Tennessee at Alabama, 6 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• NHL: New York Rangers at Washington, 6 p.m., NHLN (276)

• College baseball: Mississippi State at LSU, 6 p.m., SEC (284)

• College basketball: NCAA: Purdue vs. North Texas, 6:15 p.m., TNT (51)

• College wrestling: NCAA Division I Championships, 7 p.m., ESPN (13)

• Soccer: CONCACAF Olympic Qualifying: U.S. vs. Costa Rica, 7 p.m., FS1 (43)

• Tennis: ATP Acapulco semifinals/WTA Monterrey quarterfinals, 7 p.m., Tennis (277)

• College basketball: NIT: Mississippi vs. Louisiana Tech, 8 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Skiing: FIS Alpine World Cup Finals (tape), 8 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• NHL: St. Louis at San Jose, 8 p.m., FSKC (48)

• College softball: Arizona at Washington, 8 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• MLB spring training: Texas vs. Los Angeles Dodgers, 8 p.m., MLBN (272)

• College basketball: NCAA: Rutgers vs. Clemson, 8:10 p.m., TBS (50)

• College basketball: NCAA: Syracuse vs. San Diego State, 8:40 p.m., KCTV 5 (3)

• College basketball: NCAA: West Virginia vs. Morehead State, 8:45 p.m., TRUTV (47)

• College basketball: NCAA: Villanova vs. Winthrop, 8:50 p.m., TNT (51)

• NBA: Dallas at Portland, 9 p.m., NBA (273)

• Biathlon: IBU World Cup: Sweden (tape), 9:30 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• Rugby: NRL: Panthers at Bulldogs, 11 p.m., FS2 (740)

• Rugby: Premiership: Wasps at Newcastle (tape), midnight (Saturday), NBCSN (46)

Friday’s Radio/Audio

• High school girls basketball: Class 5 state final four: William Chrisman vs. TBD, 10 a.m. or 4 p.m., KCWJ (1030 AM), freetap.com

• NCAA Tournament (various games), 11 a.m., ESPN KC (94.5 FM, 1510 AM)

• High school boys basketball: Class 5 state third-place game: Van Horn vs. Lutheran South, noon, KCWJ (1030 AM), freetap.com 

• MLB spring training: Royals vs. Los Angeles Angels, 3:05 p.m., royals.com

• NCAA Tournament (various games), 6 p.m., WHB (810 AM)

• NHL: St. Louis at San Jose, 8 p.m., KCWJ (1030 AM)