What's Up Next sports calendar / What's On Today

The Examiner

AREA CALENDAR

(Schedules subject to change)

TUESDAY, MARCH 23

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

4 p.m. — Platte County at Fort Osage

4 p.m. — Van Horn vs. Heritage Christian Academy at Virginia Sue Field of Dreams

KC Metro Leadoff Tournament

At Creekside Baseball Complex, Parkville

5 p.m. — Championship (Field 1)

5 p.m. — Third-place game (Field 2)

5 p.m. — Consolation games (Fields 3-6)

Raytown Schools Tournament

At Raytown High School

3 p.m. — Oak Grove vs. St. Michael the Archangel Catholic

5 p.m. — William Chrisman vs. St. Michael the Archangel Catholic

7 p.m. — William Chrisman vs. Raytown

At Raytown South High School

7 p.m. — Truman vs. Summit Christian Academy

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOCCER

5 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Blue Springs South

5 p.m. — William Chrisman at Center

5:30 p.m. — Odessa at Van Horn

6:30 p.m. — Fort Osage at Truman

Oak Grove Panther Cup

5 p.m. — Warrensburg vs. Knob Noster

6:30 p.m. — Oak Grove vs. Cameron

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS TENNIS

4 p.m. — Blue Springs at Lee’s Summit West

4 p.m. — Excelsior Springs at Fort Osage

4 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Grain Valley

4 p..m. — Truman vs. North Kansas City at Macken Park

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK & FIELD

1 p.m. — Grain Valley at University of Central Missouri Mule Relays, Warrensburg

4 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North, Lee’s Summit West at Lee’s Summit

5 p.m. — Truman at Pleasant Hill Quad

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS GOLF

3 p.m. — Truman vs. Raytown at Heart of America Golf Course (Blue River Academy)

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 24

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

7:05 p.m. — Kansas City Mavericks at Wichita Thunder, Intrust Bank Arena, Wichita, Kan.

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

4 p.m. — Belton at Grain Valley

Raytown Schools Tournament

5 p.m. — Schedule TBA

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOCCER

Platte County Tournament

6:30 p.m. — Grain Valley vs. Kearney

Oak Grove Panther Cup

5 p.m. — St. Michael the Archangel Catholic vs. Warrensburg

6:30 p.m. — Summit Christian Academy vs. Cameron

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS TENNIS

4 p.m. — Lee’s Summit at Blue Springs South

4 p.m. — Platte County vs. William Chrisman at Santa Fe Trail Park

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s sports broadcast highlights

Tuesday’s Television

• Golf: European Tour Kenya Savannah Classic, 5 a.m., GOLF (Comcast 27)

• Tennis: WTA Miami Open, 10 a.m., Tennis (277)

• College soccer: Rutgers at Maryland, 11 a.m., BTN (255)

• MLB spring training: New York Yankees vs. Detroit, noon, MLBN (272)

• College soccer: Michigan at Michigan State, 1 p.m., BTN (255)

• Women’s college basketball: NCAA: South Florida vs. North Carolina State, 2 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Skiing: FIS Freestyle: Aspen (tape), 2 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• Women’s college basketball: NCAA: Iowa vs. Kentucky, 2:30 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• MLB spring training: Los Angeles Angels vs. Texas, 3 p.m., MLBN (272)

• Snowboarding: FIS World Championships (tape), 3:30 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• Women’s college basketball: NCAA: Michigan vs. Tennessee, 4 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Women’s college basketball: NCAA: Georgia Tech vs. West Virginia, 4:30 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• Women’s college basketball: NCAA: Oregon State vs. South Carolina, 6 p.m., ESPN (13)

• Women’s college basketball: NCAA: Virginia Tech vs. Baylor, 6 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• NHL: New Jersey at Philadelphia, 6 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• College baseball: Citadel at South Carolina, 6 p.m., SECN (284)

• NBA: Los Angeles Lakers at New Orleans, 6:30 p.m., TNT (51)

• Women’s college basketball: NCAA: Syracuse vs. Connecticut, 8 p.m., ESPN (13)

• Women’s college basketball: NCAA: Oklahoma State vs. Stanford, 8 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• NBA: Philadelphia at Golden State, 9 p.m., TNT (51)