What's Up Next sports calendar / What's On Today

The Examiner

AREA CALENDAR

(Schedules subject to change)

THURSDAY, APRIL 8

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

6 p.m. — Fort Osage vs. St. Joseph Central, Phil Welch Stadium, St. Joseph

6 p.m. — Belton at Grain Valley

Center Tournament

At Center Middle School

2 p.m. — Van Horn vs. Center

4:30 p.m. — Van Horn vs. Kansas City (Kan.) Washington

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOCCER

6:30 p.m. — Blue Springs at Raymore-Peculiar

6:30 p.m. — Winnetonka at Truman

6:30 p.m. — Oak Grove vs. William Chrisman at Bingham Middle School

7 p.m. — Blue Springs South at Liberty North

7 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Liberty

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS TENNIS

4 p.m. — Blue Springs at Staley

4 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Raymore-Peculiar

4 p.m. — Truman at Park Hill South

4 p.m. — North Kansas City vs. William Chrisman at Santa Fe Trail Park

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS GOLF

9 a.m. — William Chrisman at Raytown South Invitational, Heart of America Golf Course (Blue River Golf Academy)

1:30 p.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Lee’s Summit North, Lee’s Summit at Adams Pointe Golf Club

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK & FIELD

4 p.m. — Blue Springs girls at Girls Night Out, Springfield Parkview High School

4 p.m. — Blue Springs South, Fort Osage, Grain Valley, Lee’s Summit North, Truman, William Chrisman girls at Bill Summa Invitational

FRIDAY, APRIL 9

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

7:05 p.m. — Kansas City Mavericks at Allen Americans, Allen Event Center, Allen, Texas

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

4 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Blue Springs

4 p.m. — William Chrisman at Grain Valley

4 p.m. — Belton at Truman

6:30 p.m. — Odessa at Oak Grove

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOCCER

5:30 p.m. — Kansas City East at Van Horn

6:30 p.m. — Grain Valley at Blue Springs

6:30 p.m. — Platte County at Fort Osage

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS TENNIS

4 p.m. — Blue Springs South at Columbia Rock Bridge

4 p.m. — Platte County at Grain Valley

4 p.m. — Lee’s Summit vs. Truman at Santa Fe Trail Park

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS GOLF

3 p.m. — Oak Grove vs. Capital City at Adams Pointe Golf Club

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK & FIELD

3:30 p.m. — St. Michael the Archangel Catholic at Bishop Miege Invitational

4 p.m. — Blue Springs boys at Springfield Hillcrest Invitational

4 p.m. — Blue Springs South, Fort Osage, Grain Valley, Lee’s Summit North, Truman, William Chrisman boys at Bill Summa Invitational

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s sports broadcast highlights

Thursday’s Television

• Tennis: WTA Volvo Open, 9 a.m., Tennis (Comcast 277)

• MLB: Miami at New York Mets, noon, MLBN (272)

• Horse racing: America’s Day at the Races, noon, FS2 (740)

• Golf: PGA The Masters, 3 p.m., ESPN (13)

• MLB: Royals at Chicago White Sox, 3 p.m., Bally Sports KC (48)

• MLB: Milwaukee at St. Louis, 3 p.m., MLBN (272)

• College hockey: NCAA Frozen Four semifinal: Minnesota State vs. St. Cloud State, 4 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Women’s college lacrosse: Rutgers at Maryland, 4 p.m., BTN (255)

• College baseball: Georgia at Vanderbilt, 6 p.m., SECN (284)

• Women’s college lacrosse: Northwestern at Ohio State, 6 p.m., BTN (255)

• Soccer: UEFA Champions League quarterfinal (tape), 6 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• Tennis: WTA Volvo Open, 6 p.m., Tennis (277)

• NBA: Los Angeles Lakers at Miami, 6:30 p.m., TNT (51)

• Soccer: CONCACAF Champions League: Columbus Crew at Real Estelí FC, 7 p.m., FS1 (43)

• MLB: Oakland at Houston, 7 p.m., MLBN (272)

• NBA: Cleveland at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m., Bally Sports KC-Plus (925)

• College hockey: NCAA Frozen Four semifinal: Minnesota-Duluth vs, Massachusetts, 8 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Soccer: UEFA Champions League quarterfinal (tape), 8 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• Soccer: CONCACAF Champions League: Monterrey at Club Atlético Pantoja, 9 p.m., FS1 (43)

• NBA: Phoenix at Los Angeles Clippers, 9 p.m., TNT (51)

Thursday’s Radio/Audio

• MLB: Royals at Chicago White Sox, 3 p.m., KCSP (610 AM)