What's Up Next sports calendar

The Examiner

AREA CALENDAR

(Schedules subject to change)

SATURDAY, MAY 1

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

8:05 p.m. (CDT) — Kansas City Mavericks at Rapid City Rush, Rushmore Plaza Civic Center, Rapid City, S.D.

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

10 a.m. — Grain Valley at Blue Springs South

10 a.m. — Truman at Park Hill South

11 a.m. — Blue Springs vs. Columbia Rock Bridge at Staley High School

Noon — Truman vs. Camdenton at Park Hill South High School

12:30 p.m. — Grain Valley vs. Rockhurst at Blue Springs South High School

1:30 p.m. — Blue Springs vs. Columbia Hickman at Staley High School

3 p.m. — Rockhurst at Blue Springs South

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOCCER

2 p.m. — Incarnate Word Academy at Grain Valley

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS TENNIS

8 a.m. — Truman at Winnetonka Tournament, Oak Park High School

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK & FIELD

9 a.m. — Blue Springs at Kirkwood Invitational

SUNDAY, MAY 2

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

5:05 p.m. (CDT) — Kansas City Mavericks at Rapid City Rush, Rushmore Plaza Civic Center, Rapid City, S.D.

MONDAY, MAY 3

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

4 p.m. — Blue Springs at Lee’s Summit North

4 p.m. — Fort Osage at William Chrisman

4 p.m. — Truman at Grain Valley

4 p.m. — Wellington-Napoleon at Oak Grove

4 p.m. — Van Horn at St. Pius X

5 p.m. — Blue Springs South at Liberty

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOCCER

4 p.m. — Lone Jack at Fort Osage

6:30 p.m. — Park Hill at Blue Springs South

6:30 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Raymore-Peculiar

6:30 p.m. — Summit Christian Academy at St. Michael the Archangel Catholic

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS TENNIS

4 p.m. — Blue Springs at Lee’s Summit

4 p.m. — Park Hill at Blue Springs South

4 p.m. — Fort Osage at Oak Park

4 p.m. — Raymore-Peculiar vs. William Chrisman at Santa Fe Trail Park

4:30 p.m. — Barstow at Lee’s Summit North

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS GOLF

8 a.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Lee’s Summit North at Suburban Big Eight (Gold) Championships, Adams Pointe Golf Club

8 a.m. — Fort Osage, Grain Valley, Truman, William Chrisman at Suburban Middle Six (White) Championships, Hoots Hollow Golf Course

9 a.m. — Oak Grove at Missouri River Valley Conference Championships, Mules National Golf Course, Warrensburg

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK & FIELD

4 p.m. — Van Horn at Crossroads Conference Championships, Summit Christian Academy