What's Up Next sports calendar / What's On Today

The Examiner

AREA CALENDAR

(Schedules subject to change)

WEDNESDAY, MAY 19

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Class 6 District 5

At Liberty Park Stadium, Sedalia

4:30 p.m. — Blue Springs-Jefferson City Helias winner vs. Jefferson City-Waynesville winner

6:45 p.m. — Blue Springs South-Sedalia Smith-Cotton winner vs. Columbia Rock Bridge-Capital City winner

Class 5 District 7

At Raytown South High School

4:30 p.m. — William Chrisman vs. Marshall

6:30 p.m. — Grain Valley vs. Warrensburg

Class 4 District 15

At Odessa Middle School

5 p.m. — Championship: Oak Grove-Excelsior Springs winner vs. Odessa-Chillicothe winner

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOCCER

Class 4 District 13

At Blue Springs South High School

6 p.m. — Championship: Blue Springs South vs. Lee’s Summit North

Class 3 District 14

At Grain Valley High School

6 p.m. — Championship: Grain Valley vs. Fort Osage

Class 3 District 15

At William Chrisman High School

6 p.m. — Championship: Van Horn vs. William Chrisman

Class 2 District 5

At Oak Grove High School

5 p.m. — Oak Grove vs. Kirksville

THURSDAY, MAY 20

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

7:05 p.m. — Tulsa Oilers at Kansas City Mavericks, Cable Dahmer Arena

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Class 6 District 5

At Liberty Park Stadium, Sedalia

6 p.m. — Championship

Class 5 District 7

At Raytown South High School

5 p.m. — Championship: Grain Valley-Warrensburg winner vs. William Chrisman-Marshall winner

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s sports broadcast highlights

Wednesday’s Television

• Tennis: ATP Geneva/ATP Lyon//WTA Belgrade/WTA Parma, 5 a.m., Tennis (Comcast 277)

• MLB: Chicago White Sox at Minnesota, noon, MLBN (272)

• Soccer: Coppa Italia Cup: Atalanta vs. Juventus, 1:50 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Soccer: EPL: Liverpool at Burnley, 2:10 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• MLB: Colorado at San Diego, 3 p.m., MLBN (272)

• College tennis: NCAA Women’s Team Quarterfinals, 4:30 p.m., Tennis (277)

• NHL playoffs: Washington at Boston, 5:30 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• WNBA: Indiana at Connecticut, 6 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• MLB: Washington at Chicago Cubs, 6:30 p.m., MLBN (272)

• NBA: Western Conference Play-In Round: San Antonio vs. Memphis, 6:45 p.m., ESPN (13)

• NHL playoffs: Nashville at Carolina, 7 p.m., CNBC (33)

• MLB: Milwaukee at Royals, 7 p.m., Bally Sports KC (48)

• Major League Rugby: Los Angeles at Austin, 7 p.m., FS2 (740)

• NHL playoffs: Winnipeg at Edmonton, 8 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• Surfing: WSL Championship Tour: Rip Curl Rottnest Search, 9 p.m., FS2 (740)

• NBA: Western Conference Play-In Round: Golden State at Los Angeles Lakers, 9:05 p.m., ESPN (13) 

• NHL playoffs: St. Louis at Colorado, 9:30 p.m., CNBC (33), Bally Sports KC-Plus (925)

• Curling: World Mixed Doubles Championship: U.S. vs. Switzerland (taped), midnight (Thursday), NBCSN (46)

Wednesday’s Radio/Audio

• High school baseball: William Chrisman vs. Marshall, 4:30 p.m., freetap.com

• High school girls soccer: Van Horn vs. William Chrisman, 6 p.m., freetap.com

• MLB: Milwaukee at Royals, 7 p.m., KCSP (610 AM)

• Minor league baseball: Lincoln at Monarchs, 7 p.m., ESPN KC (94.5 FM)

• NBA: Western Conference Play-In Round: Golden State at Los Angeles Lakers, 9:05 p.m., WHB (810 AM) 

• NHL playoffs: St. Louis at Colorado, 9:30 p.m., KCWJ (1030 AM)