What's Up Next area sports calendar for Oct. 27-29

AREA SPORTS CALENDAR

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 27
HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER
Blue Springs at Lee’s Summit
Staley at Fort Osage
North Kansas City at Lee’s Summit West
Excelsior Springs at Oak Grove
Raytown at Belton
Raytown South at Truman
HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL
Class 4 District 15 at Winnetonka High School
Semifinals
6 p.m. — North Kansas City vs. Winnetonka
7:30 p.m. — Truman vs. Fort Osage
Class 4 District 14 at Blue Springs High School
Semifinals
5:30 p.m. — Blue Springs vs. Raytown South
7 p.m. — St. Teresa’s Academy vs. Blue Springs South
Class 4 District 13 at Lee’s Summit North High School
Semifinals
5:30 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North vs. Notre Dame de Sion
7 p.m. — Lee’s Summit West vs. Raymore-Peculiar
JUNIOR COLLEGE MEN’S SOCCER
Region 16 Quarterfinal
2 p.m. — St. Louis Community College-Forest Park at MCC-Blue River
PROFESSIONAL HOCKEY
Missouri Mavericks vs. Odessa Jackalopes, Ector County Coliseum, Odessa, Texas, 7:05 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER
HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER
St. Joseph Central at Blue Springs South
Grain Valley at Oak Grove
Raymore-Peculiar at Lee’s Summit
Liberty at Lee’s Summit North
Lee’s Summit West at Pembroke Hill
Hickman Mills at Van Horn
HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL
Class 4 District 15 at Winnetonka High School
Championship
7 p.m. — Semifinal winners
Class 4 District 14 at Blue Springs High School
Championship
6 p.m. — Semifinal winners
Class 4 District 13 at Lee’s Summit North High School
Championship
6:30 p.m. — Semifinal winners
Class 3 District 15 at Excelsior Springs High School
Semifinals/Championship
4:30 p.m. — Grain Valley vs. Marshall-Chillicothe winner
6 p.m. — Oak Grove vs. Excelsior Springs-Richmond winner
7:30 p.m. — Championship: Semifinal winners
Class 2 District 14 at Higginsville High School
Semifinals/Championship
5 p.m. — St. Mary’s vs. Knob Noster-Lexington winner
6:30 p.m. — St. Paul’s Lutheran-Concordia-Carrollton winner vs. Higginsville-Lawson winner
8 p.m. — Championship: Semifinal winners

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 29
HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL
Grain Valley at Harrisonville
Springfield Central at Lee’s Summit West
Oak Grove at Holden
St. Mary’s at Orrick
Kansas City Northeast vs. Truman at Independence All-School Stadium
Van Horn at Lathrop
William Chrisman vs. Winnetonka at Staley High School
HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER
Fort Osage at Raytown South
Lee’s Summit West at Belton
Raytown at North Kansas City
Van Horn at Center