Area sports calendar for Dec. 27-29

THURSDAY, DEC. 27
HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL
American Family Insurance Holiday Basketball Classic at William Jewell College
Patterson Division
9 a.m. — Park Hill vs. Harrisonville
10:30 a.m. — Raytown vs. Kearney
Nelson Division
Noon — St. Joseph Central vs. Grandview
1:30 p.m. — KC Central vs. O’Hara loser
Cardinal Division
4:30 p.m. — Blue Springs vs. Lincoln Prep
6 p.m. — Park Hill South vs. Raymore-Peculiar
7:30 p.m. — Liberty North vs. William Chrisman
9 p.m. — Hogan Prep vs. Smithville
HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL
7 p.m. — Blue Springs vs. St. Joseph's Academy at Visitation Academy Christmas Tournament, St. Louis
Penn Valley Holiday Tournament at Penn Valley Community College
Black Division
1:30 p.m. — Van Horn vs. Center
HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING
4 p.m. — Blue Springs vs. Blue Springs South at Blue Springs YMCA
4 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North, Lee’s Summit West, Warrensburg at Lee’s Summit Aquatic Center
HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING
Blue Springs South at Springfield Parkview Tournament
William Chrisman at Springfield Hillcrest Tournament

FRIDAY, DEC. 28
HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL
1:30 p.m. — Grain Valley vs. Warsaw at State Fair Community College Shootout, Sedalia
American Family Insurance Holiday Basketball Classic at William Jewell College
Nelson Division
4:30 p.m. — Fort Osage vs. Lee’s Summit West
6 p.m. — Blue Springs South vs. Pleasant Hill
Patterson Division
7:30 p.m. — Rockhurst vs. St. Pius X
9 p.m. — Truman vs. Liberty
Cardinal Division
9 a.m. — Blue Springs-Lincoln Prep loser vs. Park Hill South-Raymore-Peculiar loser
10:30 a.m. — Liberty North-William Chrisman loser vs. Hogan Prep-Smithville loser
Noon — Blue Springs-Lincoln Prep winner vs. Park Hill South-Raymore-Peculiar winner
1:30 p.m. — Liberty North-William Chrisman winner vs. Hogan Prep-Smithville winner
HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL
Noon – Grain Valley vs. Warsaw at State Fair Community College Shootout, Sedalia
Blue Springs at Visitation Academy Christmas Tournament, St. Louis
Van Horn at Penn Valley Holiday Tournament
HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING
Blue Springs at Minnesota Clash, Rochester, Minn.
Blue Springs South at Parkview Tournament
William Chrisman at Springfield Hillcrest Tournament
CENTRAL HOCKEY LEAGUE
7:05 p.m. — Missouri Mavericks at Wichita Thunder
MAJOR INDOOR SOCCER LEAGUE
7:30 p.m. — Missouri Comets at Chicago Soul

SATURDAY, DEC. 29
HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL
American Family Insurance Holiday Basketball Classic at William Jewell College
Nelson Division
10 a.m. — Fifth-place game
10 a.m. — Third-place game
6 p.m. — Championship
Cardinal Division
Noon — Fifth-place game
Noon — Third-place game
7:30 p.m. — Championship
Patterson Division
2 p.m. — Fifth-place game
2 p.m. — Third-place game
9 p.m. — Championship
HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL
Van Horn at Penn Valley Holiday Tournament
HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING
Blue Springs at The Clash, Rochester, Minn.
CENTRAL HOCKEY LEAGUE
7:35 p.m. — Missouri Mavericks at Tulsa Oilers
MAJOR INDOOR SOCCER LEAGUE
7:35 p.m. — Syracuse Silver Knights at Missouri Comets, Independence Events Center