High school cross country results from Oct. 24

HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY RESULTS

SATURDAY, OCT. 24 RESULTS

CLASS 4 DISTRICT 7
At Raymore-Peculiar High School
5 kilometers
BOYS
Team scores (top four qualify for sectionals): 1. Lee’s Summit North, 25; 2. Lee’s Summit West, 73; 3. Rockhurst, 78; 4. Blue Springs, 115; 5. Blue Springs South, 129; 6. Raymore-Peculiar, 146; 7. Lee’s Summit, 198; 8. Raytown, 221; 9. Raytown South, 238; 10. Belton, 261.
Individual winner: Kevin Colon, Lee’s Summit West, 16:12.
Area individual results (top 30 qualify for sectionals):
Blue Springs: 9. Ryan Podjenski, 16:55; 13. Dalton Joyce, 17:04; 18. Simon Belete, 17:14; 30. Dominic Piccinini, 17:40; 45. Brit Trusty, 18:22; 48. Vincent Pistone, 18:24; 50. Alex Villanueva, 18:29.
Blue Springs South: 17. Ian Simpkins, 17:08; 20. Marcus Wolfenbarger, 17:20; 26. Shane Wilson, 17:35; 28. Jordan Tipton, 17:37; 38. Michael Snowden, 18:04; 39. Connor Snowden, 18:06; 52. Cody Baze, 18:35.
Lee’s Summit: 23. Jordan Andrews, 17:23; 31. Craig Schrankler, 17:41; 41. Tim Marting, 18:09; 49. Josh Norris, 18:27; 54. Billy Neds, 18:42; Taylor Ortbals, 18:46; 58. Vinny Tadakoro, 19:04.
Lee’s Summit North: 2. Collin Hubert, 16:19; 4. Kolton Sheldon, 16:26; 5. Jon LaPlante, 16:38; 6. Connor Moylan, 16:38; 8. Chris Miller, 16:50; 10. Taylor Park, 16:59; 24. Christian Lewis, 17:30.
Other Lee’s Summit West results: 11. Jed Manaco, 17:03; 14. Jake Shepard, 17:05; 15. Russell Muffoletto, 17:08; 32. Conor Hourigan, 17:49; 33. Jake Kouba, 17:55; 44. Ryan Argotsinger, 18:18.
Raytown: 27. Luke Abouhalkah, 17:36; 35. John Bedsworth, 18:00; 42. Michael Walker, 18:10; 57. Matej Novak, 19:01; 61. Wes Jensen, 19:17.
Raytown South: 29. Daniel Worthington, 17:39; 40. Micah Palmer, 18:07; 46. Joseph Summers, 18:23; 62. Roy Moye, 19:18; 63. Rasheed Cushon, 19:28; 66. Nathan Johnson, 21:59; 67. Tobie Huebner, 22:51.
GIRLS
Team scores (top four qualify for sectionals): 1. Lee’s Summit West, 36; 2. Raymore-Peculiar, 75; 3. Lee’s Summit North, 75; 4. St. Teresa’s Academy, 112; 5. Blue Springs South, 115; 6. Lee’s Summit, 163; 7. Blue Springs, 178; 8. Raytown South, 195; incomplete team: Raytown.
Individual winner: Chelsey Phoebus, Lee’s Summit West, 18:34.
Area individual results (top 30 qualify for sectionals):
Blue Springs: 16. Julia Dury, 20:18; 35. Hali Metz, 21:34; 40. Shelby Spehar, 21:43; 42. Julia Montgomery, 21:57; 46. Jordan Reynolds, 22:15; 47. Rachel Rosebrough, 22:20; 53. Kelsey Berg, 23:36.
Blue Springs South: 3. Samantha Nightingale, 18:58; 19. Mikayla Griesbauer, 20:28; 29. Lindsay Case, 20:57; 31. Lindsay Depee, 21:13; 33. Courtney Codilla, 21:23; 34. Cheryl Bollinger, 21:27; 39. Hillary Patek, 21:42.
Lee’s Summit: 12. Kaitlyn Stryczek, 19:58; 15. Delaney Smith, 20:10; 41. Taverie Becker, 21:51; 48. Lindsay Martin, 22:22; 49. Amy VanDrunen, 22:49; 51. Casey Williamson, 22:51; 52. Ashley Raby, 23:10.
Lee’s Summit North: 4. Rachel Carpino, 19:11; 7. Codi Fritchie, 19:38; 10. Tessa Riley, 19:57; 18. Taylor Hynes, 20:25; 36. Ebony Hollinger, 21:38; 38. Hannah Davis, 21:39; 45. Nancy Stewart, 22:09.
Other Lee’s Summit West results: 2. Liga Blyholder, 18:36; 5. Alex Moase, 19:17; 11. Crystal Lohr, 19:57; 17. Ashley Wolkomir, 20:23; 21. Kayla West, 20:36; 24. Emily Argotsinger, 20:40.
Raytown: 44. Comelanie Wilson, 22:05.
Raytown South: 6. Erin Edwards, 19:32; 30. Teri Owensby, 21:05; 54. Lydia Todd, 23:43; 56. Noel Patterson, 26:28; 57. Cassie Swanson, 28:31.

CLASS 4 DISTRICT 8
At Stocksdale Park, Liberty
2.6 miles
BOYS
Team scores (top four qualify for sectionals): 1. Liberty, 15; 2. St. Joseph Central, 89; 3. Truman, 111; 4. Park Hill, 112; 5. Oak Park, 124; 6. North Kansas City, 133; 7. Park Hill South, 179; 8. Fort Osage, 191; 9. William Chrisman, 234; incomplete teams: Winnetonka, Kansas City Northeast.
Individual winner: Hassan Hossam, Liberty, 16:12.
Area individual results (top 30 qualify for sectionals):
Fort Osage: 27. Jacob Colyer, 16:07; 31. Chris Needles, 16:15; 45. Nick Thompson, 16:57; 49. Jason King, 17:04; 51. Lynn Leeper, 17:08; 61. Alex Merithew, 17:42; 64. Joe Kidd, 18:05.
Truman: 9. Austin Lightner, 15:18; 15. Harrison Harmon, 15:40; 26. Justin Brown, 16:05; 32. Zach Felz, 16:18; 35. Josh Felz, 16:32; 37. Greyson Rogers, 16:37; 55. Mike Frazier, 17:20.
William Chrisman: 28. Brad Kanan, 16:08; 29. Tristan Laughlin, 16:12; 53. Joe McIntyre, 17:12; 62. Cory Morgan, 17:56; 69. Jason Burnham, 19:24; 70. Alfredo De La Hoz, 19:27; 71. Aaron Brown, 20:05.
GIRLS
Team scores (top four qualify for sectionals): 1. Liberty, 34; 2. Truman, 63; 3. North Kansas City, 79; 4. St. Joseph Central, 101; 5. Oak Park, 137; 6. Winnetonka, 145; 7. Park Hill South, 165; 8. Park Hill, 166; 9. Fort Osage, 254; incomplete team: William Chrisman.
Individual winner: Megan Yohe, Liberty, 17:16.
Area individual results (top 30 qualify for sectionals):
Fort Osage: 37. Maude Ashby, 20:36; 44. BreAnne Houghtaling, 21:04; 56. Aubrey Becker, 22:18; 59. Megan Craig, 23:06; 62. Makayla Allen, 24:01.
Truman: 2. Sara Ruckman, 17:57; 8. Alisha Meyer, 18:41; 14. Shayla Jochum, 18:58; 18. Andrea Latta, 19:21; 21. Amy Soto, 19:33; 42. Holley Lewis, 20:53; 43. Lauren Manley, 20:59.
William Chrisman: 50. Natalie Bang, 21:48; 52. Mikhael Willis, 21:51; 60. Jennie Smiddy, 23:17.

ST. MARY’S FALL CLASSIC
At William Jewell College, Liberty
5 kilometers
BOYS
Team scores: 1. Lone Jack, 21; 2. St. Mary’s, 48; 3. Odessa, 61; 4. O’Hara, 91; incomplete teams: Lee’s Summit Community Christian, Drexel, Sherwood.
Individual winner: Gilbert Daniel, Lone Jack, 18:27.
Lee’s Summit Community Christian: 14. Brett Rohaus, 20:34; 24. David Danner, 21:57; 31. David Martin, 22:29;
St. Mary’s: 4. BJ Pettus, 19:07; 6. Tyler Graef, 19:24; 9. Connor Pace, 19:49; 22. Oscar Bichara, 21:47; 23. Brent Reyes, 21:56; 26. Kevin Hopkins, 22:00; 33. Ryan Winner, 22:40; 34. Tomas Diaz, 22:52; 37. Matias Bichara, 24:31; 38. Jacob Trotter, 24:38; 40. Taylor West, 27:43; 41. Chris Thibault, 28:24; 42. Nathan Hoppman, 35:08.
GIRLS
Team scores: 1. O’Hara, 36; 2. Odessa, 63; 3. St. Mary’s, 66; incomplete teams: Drexel, Sherwood.
Individual winner: Claire Becker, O’Hara, 23:58.
St. Mary’s: 9. Danielle Tyler, 27:14; 10. Jennifer Chung, 27:29; 14. Min Hong An, 28:48; 15. Mai’ Khampa, 29:09; 18. Mariana Bichara, 30:52; 19. Maii Khampa, 31:09; 23. Anne Hancock, 36:21.

MISSOURI RIVER VALLEY CONFERENCE WEST CHAMPIONSHIPS
At Richmond
5 kilometers
BOYS
Team scores: 1. Pleasant Hill, 44; 2. Grain Valley, 59; 3. Holden, 74; 4. Richmond, 83; 5. Excelsior Springs, 161; 6. Oak Grove, 164; 7. Odessa, 168.
Individual winner: Maksim Korolev, Harrisonville, 17:40.
Grain Valley: 4. Tyree Meadows, 17:48; 5. Tyler Ishmael, 17:49; 18. Josh Amos, 19:44; 19. Matt Tecce, 19:45; 21. Brandon Schrader, 20:00; 24. Brandon Riggs, 20:37; 30. Sam Jonesi, 20:55.
Oak Grove: 15. Tyler Banks, 19:34; 31. Austin Fletchall, 21:08; 39. Anthony Barker, 21:43; 45. Dillon Wycoff, 23:55; 47. Austin Adkins, 24:45; 48. Jake Anspach, 26:16.
GIRLS
Team scores: 1. Grain Valley, 30; 2. Holden, 61; 3. Excelsior Springs, 71; 4. Richmond, 85; 5. Odessa, 118.
Individual winner: Rachel Reddell, Grain Valley, 22:48.
Other Grain Valley results: 5. Alyssa Webb, 23:30; 7. Cory Henson, 23:37; 8. Sabra Warriner, 23:38; 9. Courtney Johnson, 23:40; 10. Myranda Coons, 23:55; 11. Kelly Gillotti, 23:59.