What's Up Next area sports calendar for Oct. 31-Nov. 6

AREA SPORTS CALENDAR

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 31
HIGH SCHOOL BOYS/GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY
Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Fort Osage, Lee’s Summit, Lee’s Summit North, Raytown, Raytown South, Truman, William Chrisman at Class 4 Sectional 4 meet, Metropolitan Community College-Longview
Grain Valley, Oak Grove at Class 3 District 5 meet, Moberly Country Club, Moberly
Van Horn at Class 2 District 8 meet, Southview Park, Richmond
St. Mary’s at Class 1 District 7 meet, William Jewell College, Liberty
HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL
2 p.m. — Raytown South at Raytown
HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING
Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Lee’s Summit, Lee’s Summit North at Suburban Big Seven Championships finals, Henley Aquatic Center (Diving starts at 8:30 a.m.; swimming finals begin at 2 p.m.)
Truman, William Chrisman at Suburban Big Six Championships finals, Henley Aquatic Center (Diving starts at 8:30 a.m.; swimming finals begin at 2 p.m.)
Lee’s Summit West, Raytown, Raytown South at Suburban Middle Six Championships finals, Gladstone Aquatics Center
HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER
Class 3 District 13 at Raymore-Peculiar High School
1 p.m. — Lee’s Summit West vs. Grandview
Class 2 District 7 at Moberly High School
4 p.m. — Grain Valley vs. Moberly
Class 2 District 8 at Excelsior Springs High School
2:15 p.m. — Oak Grove vs. Staley
Class 1 District 8 at Barstow School
10 a.m. — Van Horn vs. St. Joseph Bishop LeBlond
HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL
Class 4 Sectionals/State Quarterfinal
At Blue Springs South High School
3 p.m. — Truman vs. Liberty
4:30 p.m. — Blue Springs vs. Lee’s Summit North
6 p.m. — State Quarterfinal: Truman-Liberty winner vs. Blue Springs-Lee’s Summit North winner
PROFESSIONAL HOCKEY
7:05 p.m. — Missouri Mavericks vs. Wichita Thunder at Kansas Coliseum, Wichita

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 2
HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER
Class 3 District 13 at Raymore-Peculiar High School
Semifinals
5 p.m. — Lee’s Summit vs. Lee’s Summit West-Grandview winner
7 p.m. — Rockhurst vs. Raymore-Peculiar-Belton winner
Class 3 District 14 at Larry Stewart Memorial Stadium, Blue Springs South High School
First Round
5 p.m. — Blue Springs South vs. Truman
7 p.m. — Raytown vs. Raytown South
Class 3 District 15 at Fort Osage High School
First Round
5 p.m. — William Chrisman vs. Kansas City Northeast

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 3
HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER
Class 3 District 14 at Larry Stewart Memorial Stadium, Blue Springs South High School
Semifinals
5 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North vs. Blue Springs South-Truman winner
7 p.m. — Blue Springs vs. Raytown-Raytown South winner
Class 3 District 15 at Fort Osage High School
Semifinals
5 p.m. — Fort Osage vs. Winnetonka
7 p.m. — Liberty vs. William Chrisman-Kansas City Northeast winner
Class 2 District 7 at Moberly High School
Semifinals
7 p.m. — Grain Valley-Moberly winner vs. Warrensburg-Fulton winner
Class 2 District 8 at Excelsior Springs High School
Semifinals
7 p.m. — Oak Grove-Staley winner vs. Kearney-Savannah winner
Class 1 District 8 at Barstow School
Semifinals
2 p.m. — Van Horn-St. Joseph Bishop LeBlond winner vs. Barstow-Cameron winner

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 4
HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL
Class 1-5 State Playoffs – Teams and times TBD

THURSDAY
HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER
Class 3 District 13 at Raymore-Peculiar High School
Championship
6:30 p.m. — Semifinal winners
Class 3 District 14 at Larry Stewart Memorial Stadium, Blue Springs South High School
Championship
6 p.m. — Semifinal winners
Class 3 District 15 at Fort Osage High School
Championship
6 p.m. — Semifinal winners
Class 2 District 7 at Moberly High School
Championship
7 p.m. — Semifinal winners
Class 2 District 8 at Excelsior Springs High School
Championship
7 p.m. — Semifinal winners
Class 1 District 8 at Barstow School
Championship
3:30 p.m. — Semifinal winners

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 6
HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL
Class 6 State Playoffs – Teams and times TBD

PROFESSIONAL HOCKEY
8:35 p.m. — Missouri Mavericks vs. Rio Grande Valley Killer Bees at Dodge Arena, Hidalgo, Texas