Area sports calendar for May 30-June 1

THURSDAY, MAY 30
AMERICAN LEGION BASEBALL
6 p.m. — Independence VFW Post 1000 Bears vs. Blue Springs Post 499/Fike at Hidden Valley Park, two non-zone games
6 p.m. — Hi Boy Drive In/Post 340 vs. Lee’s Summit Post 189 Pirates at Independence Athletic Complex, two non-zone games

FRIDAY, MAY 31
HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL
Missouri State High School Championships
Class 4 state semifinals at T.R. Hughes Ballpark, O’Fallon, Mo.
7 p.m. — Oak Grove vs. Boonville
HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOCCER
Missouri State High School Championships
Class 3 state semifinals at Larry Stewart Memorial Stadium, Blue Springs South High School
5 p.m. – Eureka vs. Nixa
7 p.m. — St. Joseph’s Academy vs. St. Teresa’s Academy
Class 2 state semifinals at Peve Stadium, Blue Springs High School
2 p.m. — Rosati-Kain vs. Jefferson City Helias
4 p.m. — St. Dominic-O’Fallon vs. Kearney
Class 1 state semifinals at Larry Stewart Memorial Stadium, Blue Springs South High School
1 p.m. — Festus St. Pius X vs. Springfield Catholic
3 p.m. — O’Hara vs. St. Charles Duchesne

SATURDAY, JUNE 1
AMERICAN LEGION BASEBALL
2 p.m. — Independence VFW Post 1000 Bears vs. Oak Grove Post 379 at Webb Park, two non-zone games
6 p.m. — Blue Springs Rod’s Sports A’s vs. Blue Springs Post 499/Fike at Hidden Valley Park, two Zone 2 East games
Sedalia Tournament
12:30 p.m. — Hi Boy Drive-In/Post 340 vs. Sedalia Post 642
5:30 p.m. — Hi Boy Drive-In/Post 340 vs. Harrisonville
HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOCCER
Missouri State High School Championships
Class 3
4 p.m. — Championship at Larry Stewart Memorial Stadium, Blue Springs South High School
Noon — Third-place game at Peve Stadium, Blue Springs High School
Class 2
2 p.m. — Championship at Larry Stewart Memorial Stadium, Blue Springs South High School
10 a.m. — Third-place game at Peve Stadium, Blue Springs High School
Class 1
Noon — Championship at Larry Stewart Memorial Stadium, Blue Springs South High School
10 a.m. — Third-place game at Larry Stewart Memorial Stadium, Blue Springs South High School